The time has arrived! After months of guessing and watching the precursors pass us by, this extended Oscar season comes to a close as the nominations for the 93rd Academy Awards will be unveiled on Monday. This year has been quite the rollercoaster ride and nomination morning will be no different! While the usual suspects will make the cut, I do take some risks with some surprise misses and nominations. How right am I? We’ll find out on Monday.
Best Picture | The Trial of the Chicago 7 | 1 |
Nomadland | 2 | |
Promising Young Woman | 3 | |
Minari | 4 | |
One Night in Miami | 5 | |
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom | 6 | |
Mank | 7 | |
Sound of Metal | 8 | |
Judas and the Black Messiah | 9 | |
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm | 10 | |
Best Director | Chloe Zhao (Nomadland) | 1 |
David Fincher (Mank) | 2 | |
Aaron Sorkin (The Trial of the Chicago 7) | 3 | |
Lee Isaac Chung (Minari) | 4 | |
Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman) | 5 | |
Lead Actor | Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom) | 1 |
Anthony Hopkins (The Father) | 2 | |
Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal) | 3 | |
Gary Oldman (Mank) | 4 | |
Steven Yeun (Minari) | 5 | |
Lead Actress | Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman) | 1 |
Vanessa Kirby (Pieces of a Woman) | 2 | |
Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom) | 3 | |
Frances McDormand (Nomadland) | 4 | |
Andra Day (The United States vs. Billie Holiday) | 5 | |
Supporting Actor | Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah) | 1 |
Leslie Odom Jr. (One Night in Miami) | 2 | |
Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7) | 3 | |
Paul Raci (Sound of Metal) | 4 | |
Jared Leto (The Little Things) | 5 | |
Supporting Actress | Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm) |
1 |
Youn Yuh-jung (Minari) | 2 | |
Olivia Coleman (The Father) | 3 | |
Glenn Close (Hillbilly Elegy) | 4 | |
Amanda Seyfried (Mank) | 5 | |
Original Screenplay | Promising Young Woman (Emerald Fennell) | 1 |
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Aaron Sorkin) | 2 | |
Mank (Jack Fincher) | 3 | |
Judas and the Black Messiah (Will Berson and Shaka King ), Keith Lucas and Kenny Lucas) | 4 | |
Minari (Lee Isaac Chung) | 5 | |
Adapted Screenplay | Nomadland (Chloe Zao) | 1 |
One Night in Miami (Kemp Powers) | 2 | |
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Ruben Santiago Hudson) | 3 | |
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Peter Baynham, Sacha Baron Cohen, Jena Friedman, Anthony Hines, Lee Kern, Dan Mazer, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Swimer) | 4 | |
The Father (Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller) | 5 | |
Animated Feature | Soul | 1 |
Wolfwalkers | 2 | |
Onward | 3 | |
Over the Moon | 4 | |
The Croods: A New Age | 5 | |
Production Design | Mank | 1 |
News of the World | 2 | |
Tenet | 3 | |
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom | 4 | |
Rebecca | 5 | |
Cinematogprahy | Erik Messerschmidt (Mank) | 1 |
Joshua James Richards (Nomadland) | 2 | |
Phedon Papamichael (The Trial of the Chicago 7) | 3 | |
Hoyte van Hoytema (Tenet) | 4 | |
Sean Bobbitt (Judas and the Black Messiah) | 5 | |
Costume Design | Trish Summerville (Mank) | 1 |
Suzie Harman, Robert Worley (The Personal History of David Copperfield) | 2 | |
Ann Roth ( Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom) | 3 | |
Mark Bridges (News of the World) | 4 | |
Alexandra Byrne (Emma) | 5 | |
Film Editing | Alan Baumgarten (The Trial of the Chicago 7) | 1 |
Kirk Baxter (Mank) | 2 | |
Mikkel E.G. Nielsen (Sound of Metal) | 3 | |
Chloe Zhao (Nomadland) | 4 | |
Frédéric Thoraval (Promising Young Woman) | 5 | |
Best Sound | Sound of Metal | 1 |
News of the World | 2 | |
Sound of Metal | 3 | |
Mank | 4 | |
Greyhound | 5 | |
Visual Effects | Tenet | 1 |
Greyhound | 2 | |
Mank | 3 | |
The Midnight Sky | 4 | |
Welcome to Chechnya | 5 | |
Makeup and Hairstyling | Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom | 1 |
Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn) | 2 | |
Hillbilly Elegy | 3 | |
Pinocchio | 4 | |
Mank | 5 | |
Original Score | Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross (Soul) | 1 |
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross (Mank) | 2 | |
Emile Mosseri (Minari) | 3 | |
Ludwig Göransson (Tenet) | 4 | |
Thomas Newman (The Little Things) | 5 | |
Original Song | Leslie Odom, Jr, Sam Ashworth (Speak Now) | 1 |
H.E.R., Dernst Emile II, Tiara Thomas. (Judas and the Black Messiah) | 2 | |
Diane Warren (Is Si (Seen) (The Life Ahead) | 3 | |
Janelle Monáe, Nathaniel Irvin III, George “George 2.0.” A. Peters II (All In: The Fight For Democracy) | 4 | |
Savan Kotecha, Rickard Goransson, fat max Gsus “Husavik” (Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga” | 5 | |
Documentary Feature | All In: The Fight for Democracy | 1 |
Dick Johnson is Dead | 2 | |
Boys State | 3 | |
The Truffle Hunters | 4 | |
My Octopus Teacher | 5 | |
International Feature | Another Round | 1 |
Quo Vadis, Aida? | 2 | |
La Llorona | 3 | |
Two of Us | 4 | |
Dear Comrades! | 5 |